Privacy

We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Service, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

At BinRoom Media Ltd (the makers of www.whatadoddle.co.uk) we have a few fundamental principles:

  • We don't ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don't share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don't store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.
  • In our products, we aim to make it as simple as possible for you to control what's visible to the public, seen by search engines, kept private, and permanently deleted.
  • We may occasionally email (booking page administrators only) to let you know about new product features or services from Doddle, but we'll always make it as easy as possible to unsubscribe from all future e-mails. Attendees will not be contacted by Doddle.

Our privacy policy incorporates these goals.

It is Doddle's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect whilst operating our websites.

Attendee privacy

Doddle booking page administrators have read and agreed to the Terms of Service and thereby agree to collect only the information of attendees that is deemed necessary for the running of their business. They agree to not share your details and to only contact you with regards to your booking or the service or event that you sign up to. Your email will be kept safe and will not be used for spam. Administrators reserve the right to use your email for occasional newsletters specifically relating to the service that they are providing but will do so only in moderation and will provide an easy option to unsubscribe from any future mails.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Doddle collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Doddle's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Doddle's visitors use its website. From time to time, Doddle may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Doddle also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Doddle does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Doddle's websites choose to interact with Doddle in ways that require Doddle to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Doddle gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a booking page at www.whatadoddle.co.uk to provide an email address. Those who engage in transactions with Doddle - by purchasing Doddle account upgrades, for example - are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Doddle collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor's interaction with Doddle. Doddle does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

We do not store any financial or card details anywhere on our systems. When making card payments no financial details are stored or logged by Doddle. The details collected to make any payment are taken in a secure manner and passed directly to Stripe to make the payment. The safeguarding of your financial details is the responsibility of Stripe.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email or write to us at the normal contact address. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Aggregated Statistics

Doddle may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Doddle may monitor the most popular booking pages on the www.whatadoddle.co.uk site. Doddle may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Doddle does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Doddle discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Doddle's behalf or to provide services available at Doddle's websites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organisations may be located outside of your home country; by using Doddle's websites, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Doddle will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organisations, as described above, Doddle discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, or when Doddle believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Doddle, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of a Doddle website and have supplied your email address (this does not include anyone making a booking), Doddle may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with Doddle and our products. We primarily use our various product blogs to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Doddle takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Doddle uses cookies to help Doddle identify and track visitors, their usage of Doddle website, and their website access preferences. Doddle visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Doddle's websites, with the drawback that certain features of Doddle's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

You can read more on our cookies in the dedicated Cookie Policy.

Ads

Doddle currently does not use online advertising to fund any of its products or development. Premium accounts will always remain free of ads, but we reserve the right to put ads on pages of non-paid or free accounts. Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Doddle and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Doddle may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Doddle's sole discretion. Doddle encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have a www.whatadoddle.co.uk account, you should also check the overview page for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.